RIO OLYMPIC GAMES - 2016
HARYANA IS PROUD OF YOU with ENTIRE NATION 

LONDON OLYMPIC GAMES -2012 

 CONGRATULATIONS  

For Winning Olympic Medal and Receiving the Nation's Highest Sports Award 

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Rattna Award 

Total of 16 Athletes in various Sports diciplines from Haryana have Qualified for London Olympic Games-2012

CONGRATULATIONS

TO THE ATHLETES WHO HAVE WON MEDALS FOR NATION 

                                AND GOOD LUCK TO ALL FOR THIER EVER BEST PERFORMANCE IN THE LONDON OLYMPIC GAMES-2012  

LONDON OLYMPIC GAMES-2012 held at London from 27 July, 2012 to 12 August, 2012 

This time India is sending its ever largest contingent for the London Olympic Games

Total 81 Ath;letes in13 Sports Dicipline will Participate in London Olympic Games. Last time in 1986 Moscow Olympic Games, India sent 76 Athletes.

51 athletes had participated in Beijing Olympic Games -2008 where India wion three individual Medals in Shooting, Boxing and Wrestling.

CONTRIBUTION OF HARYANA IN RECENT OLYMPIC GAMES

The Athletes from Haryana has contributed with a large number.

In the Beijing Olympic Games in 2008 Out 51 Indian Athletes 9 were from Haryana and Vijender Singh won Bronze Medal in Boxing.

 

This time out of 81 Indian Athletes 16 Athletes from Haryana will participate in the London Olympic Games

ATHLETICS

Krishna Punia--Discus Throw--Hisar

Seema Antil--Discus Throw--Sonipat

Omprakash Karhana ---Shot Put---Faridabad

BOXING

Vijender Singh--Bhiwani

Vikas Krishan--Bhiwani

Manoj Kumar--Kaithal

Sumit Sangwan--Karnal

Jaibhagwan--Jind

HOCKEY

Sandeep Singh--Kurukshetra

Sardara Singh--Sirsa

JUDO

Garima--Kuruksahetra University

SHOOTING

Sanjeev Rajpoot--Yamunanagar

Anuraj Singh--Faridabad

WRESTLING

Amit Kumar--Sonipat

Yogeshwar Dutt--Sonipat

Geeta Phogat--Bhiwani

 

 

 CONGRATULATIONS ::::::

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award:R Vijay Kumar (shooting) and Yogeshwar Dutt (wrestling).

Arjuna Awards: Deepika Kumari (archery), Laishram Bombayla Devi (archery), Sudha Singh (athletics), Kavita Ramdas Raut (athletics), Ashwani Ponnappa (badminton), Parupalli Kashyap (badminton), Aditya S Mehta (billiards and Snooker), Vikas Krishan (boxing), Yuvraj Singh (cricket), Sardar Singh (hockey), Yashpal Solanki (judo), Anup Kumar (kabaddi), Samir Suhag (polo), Annu Raj Singh (shooting), Omkar Singh (shooting), Joydeep Karmakar (shooting), Deepika Pallikal (squash), Sandeep Sejwal (swimming), Ng. Sonia Chanu (weightlifting), Narsingh Yadav (wrestling), Rajinder Kumar (wrestling), Geeta Phogat (wrestling), M. Bimoljit Singh (wushu), Deepa Mallick (athletics, Paralympics), Ramkaran Singh (athletics, Paralympics)

Dronacharya Awards: Virender Poonia (athletics), Sunil Dabas (kabaddi), Yashvir Singh (wrestling), Harendra Singh (hockey), Satyapal Singh (para-sports, athletics), J S Bhatia (athletics, for Life Time achievement), Bhawani Mukherjee (table tennis, for Life Time achievement) and B I Fernandez (boxing)

Dhyan Chand Awards: Jagraj Singh Mann (athletics), Gundeep Kumar (hockey), Vinod Kumar (wrestling) and Sukhbir Singh Tokas (para-sports).